Beta test of Cute Knight Kingdom for Linux and Mac

In this sequel to Cute Knight, you have the whole kingdom to explore, and many secrets to find...
Message
Author
User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#31 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Wed May 05, 2010 6:24 am

The endings are supposed to be missing from the demo; the cooking should now work (and has been fixed as of 0.9.36, along with the crash on non-ascii characters in the debug console.)

takemitsu
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:37 am

#32 Post by takemitsu » Wed May 05, 2010 1:11 pm

There is a small bug in the Linux version (don't know about the Mac one):

In your home town only your parents have a chat icon over their head. Since you can only ask your father about some things his icon doesn't disappear. With your mother you can chat without problems.
If you chat with Donald, you get an empty message box and then his introducing text. This happens every time you chat with him and doesn't seem to change.
All the other people just say their standard text.
After at least one day has passed, the chatting behaves normally again.

This bug has been introduced in 0.9.23.1.

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3404
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#33 Post by hanako » Wed May 05, 2010 6:31 pm

The chat icon change is not entirely a bug; it's something introduced to try and combat new-player confusion by channeling them to talk to Mom and Dad FIRST, since they have useful newbie information. Some people get overwhelmed by seeing a whole village ALL light up with talk-to-me bubbles and thus miss out on things they need to know.

But donald saying an empty box sounds like an oops. :)

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#34 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Thu May 06, 2010 3:16 am

The empty box is fixed as of 0.9.37.

User avatar
namia4
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 9:10 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

#35 Post by namia4 » Thu May 06, 2010 9:18 pm

the mac demo works just fine! I'm very pleased with the game i hope to try more.

liz4187
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:38 pm

#36 Post by liz4187 » Mon May 10, 2010 3:54 pm

I checked every spell I could get in the demo and got each one, they all worked great. I've worked with the recipe and crafting system, done every job and talked with every character (which is accessible in the demo) they all seem to be working great :D

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#37 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Mon May 10, 2010 9:33 pm

Excellent.

There are still a few known bugs (and undoubtably some unknown ones), but I *think* (well, okay, hope!) it's now close enough to completion to move into beta next time I fix something. Soooo... if you've already bought Cute Knight Kingdom from Hanako, PM me your receipt and whether you want to test for Linux or OS X and I'll give you access to the betas as they go up. (And, of course, existing fullbuild alpha testers will also have access to the betas.)

takemitsu
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:37 am

#38 Post by takemitsu » Tue May 11, 2010 12:02 am

Linux version 0.9.4.2:

When Alaric and Alana reveal who they are, you can't see Alana. She seems to be talking to you but only Alaric is visible. Alana can only be seen after you go to the map and then come back or go to the menu and return.
This confused me a little bit before I realized what was going on.

- - - -

If you have the hints turned on and spend all of your HP and MP during a job, you get an empty hint box afterwards.

- - - -

Fullbuild:

If you move the text down at an ending, you can keep moving endlessly. Alternatively moving the text up, it stops at the beginning.

- - - -

Fullbuild:

You can see every picture in the gallery but you can't click on them to see them in color and full size. But after you get your first ending all the pictures are black except the one for your ending.
After you exit the game and start it again, you can see the whole gallery again.

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#39 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Thu May 13, 2010 4:29 am

The Alaric/Alana bug is intended behaviour (at least for now); the other bugs have been fixed as of 0.9.50. The gallery report was particularly helpful, as that bug also manifested in a few other places in much more subtle and difficult-to-debug ways.

takemitsu
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:37 am

#40 Post by takemitsu » Sat May 15, 2010 3:08 pm

Linux version 0.9.58:

"buy game" links to

Code: Select all

~/.renpy/.renpy/CuteKnightKingdom/"http://www.hanakogames.com/ckk.shtml"
which obviously is not the right url. I have seen similar behaviour with other Ren'Py demos. "Order Game" in the Linux demo of Cute Knight Deluxe for example links to

Code: Select all

dir-of-the-game/"http://www.hanakogames.com/ckd-rpy.shtml?posix"
- - - -

Fullbuild:

At an ending you can still keep moving the text down endlessly if you click on one of those arrows to speed the moving up.

- - - -

In the fullbuild, if you set the game speed to fast, your character also moves faster in locations. But in the demo you alway move at normal speed if you are in a location. I don't know what the intended behaviour is.

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#41 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Sat May 15, 2010 8:05 pm

Hm, I'm not sure why it's trying to open a local file instead of the URL, and I can't reproduce it on my main box (64-bit Debian). You're still on 32-bit Arch? What web browser (and version) is it trying to load the links in? Does it behave differently if the browser was already running when the 'buy game' page is loaded? What command line does ps show the browser being invoked with?

If you press F10 and enter

Code: Select all

import webbrowser
webbrowser.open('http://127.0.0.1/')
webbrowser.open_new('http://127.0.0.1/')
webbrowser.open_new_tab('http://127.0.0.1/')

do any of them load the URL instead of looking for a file under the data directory?

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#42 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Sat May 15, 2010 8:10 pm

Also, what does

Code: Select all

import os
print os.environ['BROWSER']
output?

takemitsu
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:37 am

#43 Post by takemitsu » Sun May 16, 2010 10:48 pm

Spiky Caterpillar wrote:You're still on 32-bit Arch?
Yes.
Spiky Caterpillar wrote:What web browser (and version) is it trying to load the links in?
Firefox 3.6.3
Spiky Caterpillar wrote:Does it behave differently if the browser was already running when the 'buy game' page is loaded?
If the browser already runs, it will open both a new tab and a new window. Otherwise it just opens a new window.
Spiky Caterpillar wrote:What command line does ps show the browser being invoked with?
/usr/bin/firefox "http://www.hanakogames.com/ckk.shtml"
Spiky Caterpillar wrote:If you press F10 and enter

Code: Select all

import webbrowser
webbrowser.open('http://127.0.0.1/')
webbrowser.open_new('http://127.0.0.1/')
webbrowser.open_new_tab('http://127.0.0.1/')

do any of them load the URL instead of looking for a file under the data directory?
No.
Spiky Caterpillar wrote:Also, what does

Code: Select all

import os
print os.environ['BROWSER']
output?
Execution of ' import os
print os.environ['BROWSER']
' failed. <type 'exceptions.KeyError'> 'BROWSER' <traceback object at 0xa55b70c>

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#44 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Tue May 18, 2010 7:19 am

Hm. I suspect it's a bug in the version of the webbrowser module that ships with Ren'Py and/or its interaction with Arch's firefox package, then. What does

Code: Select all

import webbrowser
print dir(webbrowser.get())
output?

takemitsu
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:37 am

#45 Post by takemitsu » Tue May 18, 2010 10:22 am

['__class__', '__delattr__', '__dict__', '__doc__', '__getattribute__', '__hash__', '__init__', '__module__', '__new__', '__reduce__', '__reduce_ex__', '__repr__', '__setattr__', '__str__', '__weakref__', 'args', 'basename', 'name', 'open', 'open_new', 'open_new_tab']

Locked