Tech support thread

Swords, pistols, and palace intrigue - will you fight to save your prince?
Message
Author
User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

Tech support thread

#1 Postby hanako » Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:31 pm

Got a weird bug or technical question? Ask it here.




To answer something that was brought up in another thread - at the moment the alliances page only shows up when you reach an ending. It's not exactly an endings checklist... more on that later.

User avatar
thezooqueen
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:25 pm
Location: The Woodlands, TX, USA

Dolores Bad Ending

#2 Postby thezooqueen » Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:16 pm

When you get the bad ending for Dolores it is marking the Forever Alone slot. It does not mark the correct slot, but the good ending works fine.

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#3 Postby hanako » Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:39 pm

Hmm - I'm testing it and it's definitely marking the correct slot on my copy. Can anyone else verify this?

User avatar
thezooqueen
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:25 pm
Location: The Woodlands, TX, USA

#4 Postby thezooqueen » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:01 pm

Ok my bad then sorry.

(edited by mod to move into spoilers thread)

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#5 Postby hanako » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:03 pm

I'll jump that back into the ending spoilers thread to answer your question. :)

(Nothing wrong with asking here, it's just that since that ending is hard to reach anyway, it's more suited to being answered there.)

Ran-tan
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Technical Difficulty

#6 Postby Ran-tan » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:13 pm

I just recently bought the game for mac and I downloaded it, but it doesn't seem to be opening? I checked out my other programs (including other VN games) and they all work fine.
I've also checked to see if it was an issue with just my computer and I've done all that I can that would fix the problem if the issue is with my laptop.
I've also restarted my computer, redownloaded, uninstalled and reinstalled it So I'm not sure what the issue is?

What do I do now?

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#7 Postby hanako » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:26 pm

Did the demo run?

Does it make any difference if you hold down shift before launching the game?

What exactly happens when you try to launch it?

What version of MacOS are you using?

I suspect your computer doesn't like the specific engine version that this game is built in (while there are lots of VNs they often run under slightly different codebases) but there are a couple of different things I'll have to try to sort it out, so the more information you can give me up front, it'll help.

Ran-tan
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

#8 Postby Ran-tan » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:47 pm

No, I had tried using the demo as well and it was the same result as the full version.

Holding down shift didn't do anything for it before launching the game.

When I launch it, there's a slight movement in the dock as if the icon is going to show up, but it fails to do so hence giving me the feeling that it's automatically closing. I had also checked with the force quit applications window open to see if the application even opened and there was a flash of the icon so I believe it's opening and immediately closed afterwards.

And according to About This Mac I'm using Ver. 10.6.8

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#9 Postby hanako » Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:53 pm

I've uploaded a quick test build of the demo with a different codeset - I haven't given this a thorough testing yet so I wouldn't recommend people download this unless their mac is already having problems. If this works for you I can create a full version with the same settings.

So, can you download this ZIP and see if it runs any better on your computer?

Sorry about the trouble!

Ran-tan
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

#10 Postby Ran-tan » Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:13 am

I downloaded the file and it still refuses to work and gave me the same results as the original files.

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#11 Postby hanako » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:11 am

Hmm. Are you using a retina display or anything fancy like that? I know with some laptops you have to select compability mode in order to run programs with lower resolutions...

Ran-tan
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

#12 Postby Ran-tan » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:12 am

No my computer is pretty standard. I didn't plug in any monitors or anything like that either.
I'm not sure as to what's going on because I've never had a problem like this before.

Istealsouls
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: The Slytherin Dungeons

#13 Postby Istealsouls » Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:39 pm

How would one buy a digital copy of the game? :oops:

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#14 Postby hanako » Sat Aug 10, 2013 9:26 pm

Um... I'm not quite sure what you're asking? If you buy off the webpage, you get the downloadable version. You have to specially order a CD from me by email (or at a convention) to get a hard copy.

Dusk361
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 1:56 pm

Re: Tech support thread

#15 Postby Dusk361 » Sun Oct 06, 2013 1:59 pm

So i got a new comp and i wanted to reinstall the game onto that but now i cant figure how to it so now it not demo anymore do i have to buy the game again :(


Return to “The Confines of the Crown”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests