Upgrade to 1.1.4

Rule the world - or die trying!
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Sneaky
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:25 pm
Location: Shanjia

Upgrade to 1.1.4

#1 Post by Sneaky » Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:41 pm

I have version 1.1, and after repeated attempts to upgrade, none of them take. Neither to 1.1.4 or 1.1.4.1 (BETA) works. :?
"Boo!"

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3430
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

Re: Upgrade to 1.1.4

#2 Post by hanako » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:14 pm

Can you describe in more detail what happens when you try?

User avatar
NightGuard
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:32 pm

Re: Upgrade to 1.1.4

#3 Post by NightGuard » Sat Aug 31, 2013 10:22 pm

Sneaky, I seemed to be having this issue as well. I would recommend trying to do either (or both) of the following things, then trying to update again:

First, make sure the folder where LLtQ is installed is not read only.

Secondly, make sure that users have access to modify the contents of the folder.

Once you do that, try running the updater again. That's how I managed to update my copy.

Miakoda
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:20 pm

Re: Upgrade to 1.1.4

#4 Post by Miakoda » Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:06 pm

Nightguard, your advice is spot on for an issue I had updating as well.

This is about the third or fourth game I've ever had I had to do this with.

User avatar
Sneaky
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:25 pm
Location: Shanjia

Re: Upgrade to 1.1.4

#5 Post by Sneaky » Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:41 pm

hanako wrote:Can you describe in more detail what happens when you try?
It says "About to run the updater" until I actually click, then it just closes the program (and reopens it).

I moved the whole game folder out of Program Files and that never showed up. It just updated. Thank you NightGuard.
"Boo!"

User avatar
Darksilverhawk
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Upgrade to 1.1.4

#6 Post by Darksilverhawk » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:31 pm

I have this exact same problem (trying to run updater closes and opens a new copy of the program) when I try to run the updater when running the game from my start menu shortcut (Windows 7). I have to run the program from the .exe directly (specifically selecting "run as administrator") to get the updater to actually run, but when I do it updates fine. So that's another work-around.

GSN22
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 6:23 am

Re: Upgrade to 1.1.4

#7 Post by GSN22 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:17 am

How do you get the newest upgrade? I get the 2012 version, I want to upgrade to the new one after the Steam release. Do I have to buy it again?

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3430
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

Re: Upgrade to 1.1.4

#8 Post by hanako » Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:32 am

Updates are available from the preferences menu with your registration key.

Post Reply