Game not updating

Rule the world - or die trying!
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Cerberusia
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:48 pm

Game not updating

#1 Post by Cerberusia » Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:57 pm

I go to Preferences --> Check for Updates, enable beta patches and click 'Update to 1.0.6 [BETA]'. The game then does its 'Preparing to run updater' bit with a couple of black command consoles, and the game reboots as promised...but it's still 1.0.3. I've tried updating a few times now, and it just doesn't take. I presume I'm doing something silly, but I can't work out what that is. Anyone else have/had this problem and/or know how to deal with it? I'm in dire need of that mood-viewer at the weekend ^^;;

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#2 Post by hanako » Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:37 pm

What operating system are you using? We've been having some annoying trouble with Vista/7 this time around, we may need to look into it again.

User avatar
Cerberusia
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:48 pm

#3 Post by Cerberusia » Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:40 pm

I use Vista. Ooh, that is annoying - I hope you get it fixed soon!

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#4 Post by hanako » Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:03 pm

The other thing to do is watching it while it's running and see if you can spot any obvious error messages. I know the server was offline for a while last night, so if you were trying to update at that point in time, the update would not have worked because it couldn't reach the patch content.

Are you seeing it downloading files?

User avatar
Cerberusia
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:48 pm

#5 Post by Cerberusia » Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:13 pm

My three attempts were made just before I made this topic, so the server should have been online. No, the files aren't downloading - it brings up two command consoles like it's preparing to, then restarts the game.

User avatar
hanako
Site Admin
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:44 am

#6 Post by hanako » Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

The consoles don't pop up until *after* the download stage - downloading files happens in the main game window like so:

http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/7656/updaterx.jpg

on small updates it can go by a bit fast though.

I have no idea if this is relevant, I'm just asking about things I *can* check while waiting for Spiky to have other suggestions.


(At least, I think they don't. They don't on XP! But then, Vista is WEIRD! Anyway, I'll shut up now.)
Last edited by hanako on Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Cerberusia
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:48 pm

#7 Post by Cerberusia » Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:41 pm

I didn't realise - I was thinking of the MD updater, where the consoles came up before.

I didn't see that screen at all. Not even a flicker. Just one console popped up, then another, then the little loading-crown before the game launched. The consoles didn't close when the game restarted, incidentally, but stayed until I exited.

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#8 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Sun Jun 10, 2012 7:40 pm

Were there any error messages in the consoles, and if so what did they say?
(They're meant to stay up if they detect an error in the update process.)

User avatar
Cerberusia
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:48 pm

#9 Post by Cerberusia » Sun Jun 10, 2012 8:00 pm

Not that I can see - first one says:

SUCCESS: the process with PID 1368 has been terminated (presumably referring to closing the game)
C:\Program Files\Long Live The Queen>start /wait game\updater.exe 1.0.6

Second one says:
C:\Program Files\Long Live The Queen>echo 1> game\vista_update_running C:\Program Files\Long Live The Queen>start /wait LongLiveTheQueen.exe --arg jump:veeesta_updater -- arg updatever 1.0.6

User avatar
Rhidian
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 4:42 am

#10 Post by Rhidian » Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:03 pm

I have the exact same problem, and I'm also on a Vista :?

User avatar
Spiky Caterpillar
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:34 am
Contact:

#11 Post by Spiky Caterpillar » Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:08 am

Hm. I've been able to replicate the problem; don't yet have a fix, but do have a temporary workaround:

if the game dumps you at the title screen after you give it permission to make changes but does not actually update, going to the preferences screen *again* (Do NOT quit the game first), checking for updates, and updating seems to work, at least on my Win7 test machine.

If that doesn't work, you may also be able to update by right-clicking on the game in the start menu and telling it to 'Run as Administrator'.

jamieth
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:06 am

#12 Post by jamieth » Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:24 pm

Tried updating it with "Run as Administrator", and it worked beautifully. I'm using Win7 64bit, and that is the most likely solution for any problems with games not updating...

User avatar
Cerberusia
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:48 pm

#13 Post by Cerberusia » Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:28 pm

'Run as Administrator' worked for me (Vista) as well. Marvellous :D

Post Reply